Peak-Muscle.com  

Welcome to the Peak-Muscle.com forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. Come join us in on one of the best online fitness communities. We have 16,000 members that are likeminded towards a fitness, bodybuilding lifestyle. Registration is free and only takes but a few minutes. By joining our free community you will have access to communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. You will be able to create threads to discuss and or create a fitness regimen. Or just bounce ideas off of some very knowledgeable members. So don't miss out. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Arcade Mark Forums Read
Go Back   Peak-Muscle.com > Anabolic Steroid Discussion > Post cycle therapy
User Name
Password

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2018, 06:41 PM   #1
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
SARMs/SERMs/HCG PCT results with bloods

Did this after 12 week cycle and 3 weeks of TRT after. This protocol was followed for 3 weeks.

hCG 500 iu 2x a week
Clomid 50 mg/d
GHRP2 200 mcg/d 5/7
Ostarine 20 mg/d

So I got my bloods back. My lipids were off.

HDL was 20 range >40 mg/dL
Total was 210 range < 200 mg/dL Never been that high.
test was 120 ng/dL. range 250-827
Estrogen 25 pg/mL range < 39 pg/mL
FSH <0.7 range 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL
IGF-1 was 139 range 50-317 ng/mL
HEMATOCRIT 55.8 range 38.5-50.0%
HEMOGLOBIN 18.9 range 13.2-17.1g/dL


Everything else was good. So I will donate bloods this week. I think the SARMs are not friendly to my lipids nor do they allow for reduction of red cells when coming off AAS. I was on them for three weeks after 3 weeks of TRT level doses after a 12 week mild cycle. Clomid was ineffective. Test was low and FSH was also low. GHRP2.. hard to say if it is helping. I was in normal range after 5 months on GH and then 3 weeks of LR3 and then just GHRP2 for couple weeks.

Cosmetically, the SARMs/SERMs protocol seemed to work OK. I held onto my gains pretty well and seemed to work well overall. Unfortunately, the protocol does not restore health. Back to the drawing board.

I will donate double red cells on Tuesday and then start my summer cycle.

I should note that I had urine analysis done as well. All normal.
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Links


Old 04-21-2018, 06:27 AM   #2
liftsiron
Administrator
 
liftsiron's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cimmeria
Posts: 17,074
liftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud of
Really good info.
__________________
ADMIN/OWNER@Peak-Muscle
liftsiron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 08:52 AM   #3
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
I'm probably going to put the rest of that Ostarine away in a box somewhere in the basement. I think the stuff is a mild poison. Tanks lipids, pumps up RBCs, suppresses HPTA but provides mild anabolic activity on the order of 10 mg Chinese anavar. I am linking a youtube here by Dr. Rand McClain that did a study in his practice on this stuff and found basically th same thing. My experiment was not well controlled and its of variable that could impact but his is probably better done.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRpXUyrQTxw
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 08:54 AM   #4
Dakota
Moderator
 
Dakota's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,753
Dakota is a glorious beacon of lightDakota is a glorious beacon of lightDakota is a glorious beacon of lightDakota is a glorious beacon of lightDakota is a glorious beacon of lightDakota is a glorious beacon of light
I have questioned whether donating double red is a plus or not. I also get very high counts. The potential problem with double red is extending you out double the time before you can donate again. 120 days vs 60. It may be better to have than donation option more within your control at 60 days.

I wonder if you did a double red and had very high counts at say 90 days if they would allow you to donate again?
__________________
The older I get the better I used to be.
Dakota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 08:59 AM   #5
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
Yeah thats the catch.
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 09:09 AM   #6
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
Here is a blood loss calculator to help you figure out what your donation will reduce your hematocrit. For me I can donate 1000 mL and reduce 55% t 47%

https://www.thecalculator.co/health/...ator-1066.html
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 09:57 AM   #7
Big B
Banned
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,790
Big B is just really niceBig B is just really niceBig B is just really niceBig B is just really niceBig B is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakota View Post
I have questioned whether donating double red is a plus or not. I also get very high counts. The potential problem with double red is extending you out double the time before you can donate again. 120 days vs 60. It may be better to have than donation option more within your control at 60 days.

I wonder if you did a double red and had very high counts at say 90 days if they would allow you to donate again?
Every 4 months is what I always aimed to do, on cycle or not, light or heavy. It seems to be plenty as far as donating blood so why not the double? I haven't done double red but have thought of doing so. Just my thoughts...
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 01:14 PM   #8
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
I donated 8 weeks ago and my crit is sky high already. So to get down from 55 to 47 I need to do a double.
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 03:07 PM   #9
Big B
Banned
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,790
Big B is just really niceBig B is just really niceBig B is just really niceBig B is just really niceBig B is just really nice
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glycomann View Post
I donated 8 weeks ago and my crit is sky high already. So to get down from 55 to 47 I need to do a double.
Really? That from Ostarine? Never tried it but good to know if I were to. I never really have much issues with red cells and other numbers being off since day 1 taking aas and peps. Just had a few numbers that were 'slighty off', which happens after most cycles. Two times last year my liver enzymes were off but that's bc of orals added to my aas cycles both times. Last one was dbol 150/day for 8 weeks. Didn't take any liver support that time so dumb-dumb me. Maybe we all respond differently in how diff compounds affect our bodies...
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 03:59 PM   #10
liftsiron
Administrator
 
liftsiron's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cimmeria
Posts: 17,074
liftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud ofliftsiron has much to be proud of
I tried all the sarms, they work but seem to have more sides than actual gear.
__________________
ADMIN/OWNER@Peak-Muscle
liftsiron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 03:59 PM   #11
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
No probably not just ostarine but it didn't come down from last cycle followed by TRT for 3 weeks followed by 3 weeks ostarine. That's the highest level I have had at 55%. Usually on just TRT for a few months its between 47-50%. I was around 52% when I donated after my cycle so should have been around ~48% after donation. So 3 weeks TRT and 3 weeks Ostarine it went from ~48% to 55%. That's pretty steep so I am placing at least part of the blame squarely on Ostarine. As you get older the red cells become more of a problem. Bhasin has published extensively on this.
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 04:03 PM   #12
Glycomann
Moderator
 
Glycomann's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a box in a box in a box...
Age: 96
Posts: 4,776
Glycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant futureGlycomann has a brilliant future
Quote:
Originally Posted by liftsiron View Post
I tried all the sarms, they work but seem to have more sides than actual gear.
I used them last year and didn't notice any sides but I didn't do bloodwork. The one thing that OStarine seems to do on the positive side is improve joints issues. That happened this time too but the bloods... holy ship. Red ells through the roof and blood lipids in the shipper. It's like I was taking 100 mg/d of anadrol and a gram a week of EQ.
__________________
The nefarious AAS...
Glycomann is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.